FRRA S4A Series

FRRA S4A Series

Fiber Optic Receiver Rack-Mount Distribution Amplifier

$1,654.00$1,716.00

Product Overview

Fiber Optic Receiver Rack-Mount Distribution Amplifier

The FRRA is a fiber optic receiver module integrated with a rack-mounted broadband distribution amplifier (RMDA). The FRRA is used as a launch amplifier in a coaxial distribution sub-system fed from a single-mode broadband fiber network. The FRRA’s optical receiver section provides exceptional CNR performance at low optical input levels.
FRRA Series Models:

  • FRRA-S4A-860-43P (7411P84B) – 860MHz, FC/APC
  • FRRA-S4S-860-43P (7411P84BS) – 860MHz, SC/APC
  • FRRA-S4A-1000-FC (7411P14) – 1000MHz, FC/APC
  • FRRA-S4A-1000-SC (7411P14S) – 1000MHz, SC/APC

This feature is also a cost-saving one since it permits the use of lower-power optical transmitters. The FRRA has two RF bandwidths available, 860 MHz and 1000 MHz, and features power doubling hybrid amplifier technology for high RF output levels and low distortion. The FRRA operates with the FIBT Series of transmitters as well as those from other leading manufacturers.

Key Features

  • 860 MHz and 1000 MHz (1 GHz) power doubling hybrid models
  • LED for optical input status
  • Gain and slope controls
  • Exceptional CNR performance at low optical input levels
  • Optical input power jack scaled 1V/mW

Additional information

Weight 6 lbs
Dimensions 6.25 × 19 × 1.75 in
MHz

860, 1000

Connector

FC/APC, SC/APC

Product Downloads

Firmware Updates

Learn more about downloading the latest updates from our Firmware FTP

or subscribe to receive future
update notification emails.

Share this page: